Mobile Category

2021 Oscar Awards: The Full Winners List

spot_imgspot_img
spot_imgspot_img

On Sunday, the winners of the 93rd Oscar was announced with both record breakers and surprises from Chloé Zhao’s “Nomadland,” and for Zhao herself who became the first Asian woman and woman of color to win Best Director, and the only second woman ever to win in the category after 2010’s “Hurt Locker” victory for Kathryn Bigelow.

Yuh-Jung Young made history as well after winning over everyone in the Union State, as the Best Supporting Actress, making her the first Korean to win an Oscar in any category.

Sir Anthony Hopkins, 83, became the oldest-ever Oscar winner after taking home the Best Actor Oscar for his work in “The Father” making favored Chadwick Boseman shocked.

Hairstylists, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ were among those who made history with both ladies becoming the first Black women to win an Oscar for makeup and hairstyling, after fulfillng the first Black women ever nominated in the category.

Below is the full list of winners who have taken home Oscars this year, as well as all the nominees.

Best Picture

– The Father
– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Mank
– Minari
WINNER: Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Actor In a Leading Role

– Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
– Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
– Gary Oldman, Mank
– Steven Yeun, Minari

Actress In a Leading Role

– Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
– Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
– Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Actor In a Supporting Role

– Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
– Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
– Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress In a Supporting Role

– Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
– Olivia Colman, The Father
– Amanda Seyfried, Mank
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Directing

– Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
– David Fincher, Mank
– Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
– Emereld Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Cinematography

– Judas and the Black Messiah
WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Nomadland
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

International Feature Film

WINNER: Another Round, Denmark
– Better Days, Hong Kong
– Collective, Romania
– The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
– Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sound

– Greyhound
– Mank
– News of the World
– Soul
WINNER: Sound of Metal

Production Design

– The Father
– Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Tenet

Visual Effects

– Love and Monsters
– The Midnight Sky
– Mulan
– The One and Only Ivan
WINNER: Tenet

Costume Design

– Emma
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Mulan
– Pinocchio

Makeup and Hairstyling

– Emma
– Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Pinocchio

Original Score

– Da 5 Bloods
– Mank
– Minari
– News of the World
WINNER: Soul

Original Song

WINNER: Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
– Husavik, Eurovision
– Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
– Speak Now, One Night In Miami

Documentary Feature

– Collective
– Crip Camp
– The Mole Agent
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
– Time

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: Colette
– A Concerto Is a Conversation
– Do Not Split
– Hunger Ward
– A Love Song for Natasha

Original Screenplay

– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Minari
WINNER: Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Adapted Screenplay

– Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
WINNER: The Father
– Nomadland
– One Night In Miami
– The White Tiger

Animated Feature Film

– Onward
– Over the Moon
– A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
WINNER: Soul
– Wolfwalkers

Animated Short

– Burrow
– Genius Loci
WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
– Opera
– Yes – People

Film Editing

– The Father
– Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Live-Action Short Film

– Feeling Through
– The Letter Room
– The Present
WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
– White Eye

SourceGIDIENT

Related Articles

Stay Connected

538FansLike
0FollowersFollow
16FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img

Latest Articles

2021 Oscar Awards: The Full Winners List

spot_imgspot_img

On Sunday, the winners of the 93rd Oscar was announced with both record breakers and surprises from Chloé Zhao’s “Nomadland,” and for Zhao herself who became the first Asian woman and woman of color to win Best Director, and the only second woman ever to win in the category after 2010’s “Hurt Locker” victory for Kathryn Bigelow.

Yuh-Jung Young made history as well after winning over everyone in the Union State, as the Best Supporting Actress, making her the first Korean to win an Oscar in any category.

Sir Anthony Hopkins, 83, became the oldest-ever Oscar winner after taking home the Best Actor Oscar for his work in “The Father” making favored Chadwick Boseman shocked.

Hairstylists, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ were among those who made history with both ladies becoming the first Black women to win an Oscar for makeup and hairstyling, after fulfillng the first Black women ever nominated in the category.

Below is the full list of winners who have taken home Oscars this year, as well as all the nominees.

Best Picture

– The Father
– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Mank
– Minari
WINNER: Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Actor In a Leading Role

– Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
– Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
– Gary Oldman, Mank
– Steven Yeun, Minari

Actress In a Leading Role

– Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
– Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
– Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Actor In a Supporting Role

– Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
– Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
– Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress In a Supporting Role

– Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
– Olivia Colman, The Father
– Amanda Seyfried, Mank
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Directing

– Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
– David Fincher, Mank
– Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
– Emereld Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Cinematography

– Judas and the Black Messiah
WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Nomadland
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

International Feature Film

WINNER: Another Round, Denmark
– Better Days, Hong Kong
– Collective, Romania
– The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
– Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sound

– Greyhound
– Mank
– News of the World
– Soul
WINNER: Sound of Metal

Production Design

– The Father
– Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Tenet

Visual Effects

– Love and Monsters
– The Midnight Sky
– Mulan
– The One and Only Ivan
WINNER: Tenet

Costume Design

– Emma
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Mulan
– Pinocchio

Makeup and Hairstyling

– Emma
– Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Pinocchio

Original Score

– Da 5 Bloods
– Mank
– Minari
– News of the World
WINNER: Soul

Original Song

WINNER: Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
– Husavik, Eurovision
– Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
– Speak Now, One Night In Miami

Documentary Feature

– Collective
– Crip Camp
– The Mole Agent
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
– Time

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: Colette
– A Concerto Is a Conversation
– Do Not Split
– Hunger Ward
– A Love Song for Natasha

Original Screenplay

– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Minari
WINNER: Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Adapted Screenplay

– Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
WINNER: The Father
– Nomadland
– One Night In Miami
– The White Tiger

Animated Feature Film

– Onward
– Over the Moon
– A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
WINNER: Soul
– Wolfwalkers

Animated Short

– Burrow
– Genius Loci
WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
– Opera
– Yes – People

Film Editing

– The Father
– Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Live-Action Short Film

– Feeling Through
– The Letter Room
– The Present
WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
– White Eye

SourceGIDIENT

Related Articles

Stay Connected

538FansLike
0FollowersFollow
16FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img

Latest Articles